Adventures in Shrubbery on Chapman Radio

Adventures in Shrubbery

description

Come join me on an adventure in the wild foliage of good music.

genre

Alternative/Indie

show time

Every Sunday at 3pm

63 Episodes

Oct19
date

3pm - October 19th

title

Untitled Show, October 19th

description

3:54pm - Dark Arc by Saintseneca
3:45pm - All of My Trains by Robert Francis
3:40pm - The 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin' Groovy) by Art Garfunkel
3:31pm - Did You See the Words by Animal Collective
3:25pm - Our Swords by Band of Horses
3:16pm - Working Poor by Horse Feathers
3:10pm - The Lengths by The Black Keys
3:10pm - Fall Around by Smoke & Jackal

play
Listen to this episode

Oct12
date

3pm - October 12th

title

Untitled Show, October 12th

description

3:58pm - Cry Baby by Antiserum & Mayhem
3:55pm - The Prince of Parties by Flight of the Conchords
3:49pm - My Old Ways by Dr. Dog
3:45pm - "Money" by The Straights
3:39pm - Through Being Cool by Devo
3:33pm - Storm by Django Django
3:25pm - Atticus, In the Desert by Kishi Bashi
3:17pm - So Easy by Isle of Rhodes
3:13pm - "Johnny Was An Embryo" by The Straights
3:10pm - That Old Thing by Béla Fleck & The Marcus Roberts Trio
3:06pm - Marbles by Swear And Shake
3:02pm - O, Do Not Forsake Me by They Might Be Giants

play
Listen to this episode

Oct5
date

3pm - October 5th

title

Untitled Show, October 5th

description

3:54pm - Dead Man's Bones by Dead Man's Bones
3:48pm - Uppercutter by Saintseneca
3:42pm - Warm Foothills by alt-J
3:33pm - Saturday by Electrelane
3:24pm - Leaves In the River by Sea Wolf
3:16pm - The Bath by Youth Lagoon
3:10pm - Phantom Anthills by Chad VanGaalen
3:05pm - Heart It Races (As Played By Dr Dog) by Architecture In Helsinki

play
Listen to this episode

Sep28
date

3pm - September 28th

title

Untitled Show, September 28th

description

3:54pm - I Can Hardly Make You Mine by Cults
3:41pm - "Eric is Dead" by Panda Su
3:35pm - Invisible Heartbeat by Helado Negro
3:28pm - "A Piece of String (Mickey Moonlight Remix)" by Clock Opera
3:19pm - To Me by Chet Faker
3:09pm - Shark by Jonnie Common

play
Listen to this episode

Sep21
date

3pm - September 21st

title

Untitled Show, September 21st

description

3:56pm - Sequels by Pictish Trail
3:50pm - Walk Away by Franz Ferdinand
3:44pm - Lungs by CHVRCHES
3:37pm - Dissolve Me by Alt-J
3:30pm - Scottish Widows by Remember Remember
3:22pm - Morning Mr. Magpie by Radiohead
3:19pm - We Are All Accelerated Readers by Los Campesinos!
3:14pm - Silver Rays by Django Django
3:05pm - Le Pastie de la Bourgeoisie by Belle and Sebastian
3:03pm - Tram 21 by Electrelane

play
Listen to this episode

Sep14
date

3pm - September 14th

title

Untitled Show, September 14th

play
Listen to this episode

Sep7
date

3pm - September 7th

title

Untitled Show, September 7th

play
Listen to this episode

Dec2
date

10pm - December 2nd

title

Meandering XII: Auld Lang Syne

description

10:56pm - Auld Lang Syne by Andrew Bird
10:49pm - "I'll Come Down Your Chimney" by Ryan Lindsey
10:43pm - "Tomtarnas Julnatt" by Ungdomskorer
10:38pm - November Was White, December Was Grey by Say Hi
10:33pm - Silver Bells by She & Him
10:29pm - It's Christmas, But It's Not White Here In Our Town by Kishi Bashi
10:21pm - "What Better Time Than Now?" by Naive Thieves/Summer Twins
10:18pm - Hanukkah Dance by Woody Guthrie
10:13pm - White Winter Hymnal by Fleet Foxes
10:09pm - The Winter Solstice by Sufjan Stevens
10:04pm - "New Years Eve" by The Walkmen

Nov25
date

10pm - November 25th

title

Meandering XI: Pinuninterest

description

10:56pm - False Advertising by Bright Eyes
10:48pm - Mouthwash by Kate Nash
10:43pm - Spare Change by Matt & Kim
10:40pm - Northern Mentality by Mathieu Santos
10:31pm - Jeans by Quadron
10:21pm - This Is How You Spell "HAHAHA, We Destroyed the Hopes and Dreams of a Generation of Faux-Romantics" by Los Campesinos!
10:20pm - Stupid and Shallow by The Futureheads
10:12pm - I Want You! by Peter Bjorn and John
10:06pm - Living In America by Dom

Nov18
date

10pm - November 18th

title

Meandering X: Sweater Weather

description

10:57pm - Shine On by Air Waves
10:52pm - Pa Pa Power by Dead Man's Bones
10:47pm - Rabid Bits of Time by Chad VanGaalen
10:38pm - "Still the Arrow" by Upside Drown
10:31pm - "Argyle" by Ponies Will Bite You!
10:22pm - Lazy Projector by Andrew Bird
10:14pm - Humming to a Sea Snail by Swear And Shake
10:11pm - The Feeling Kind by Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
10:03pm - In the Devil's Territory by Sufjan Stevens

Nov4
date

10pm - November 4th

title

Meandering IX: Claudia

description

10:58pm - Let It Fall by Lykke Li
10:53pm - Ghost Town by First Aid Kit
10:48pm - Basic Space by The xx
10:43pm - At Sea by Electrelane
10:33pm - "Birthday" by Dozens
10:25pm - When I Grow Up by Fever Ray
10:17pm - On the Radio by Regina Spektor
10:10pm - Happy Birthday by Altered Images
10:09pm - "I Skogen" by Mats Bertilsson
10:01pm - Money by Pink Floyd

Oct28
date

10pm - October 28th

title

Meandering VIII: Don't

description

10:56pm - "Lock the Doors" by Skeleton Dead
10:52pm - Paper Ships by Dead Man's Bones
10:45pm - Molten Light by Chad VanGaalen
10:39pm - Attic Doctor by Youth Lagoon
10:30pm - Mark by Jacob Yates & The Pearly Gate Lock Pickers
10:29pm - Poltergeist by The Coasts
10:21pm - The Darlings of Lumberland by They Might Be Giants
10:20pm - Whippoorwill by Monogold
10:13pm - The Ghost Who Walks by Karen Elson
10:12pm - "Don't" by Vincent Price
10:05pm - Halloween Spooks by Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
10:00pm - Intro by Dead Man's Bones

Oct21
date

10pm - October 21st

title

Meandering VII: Girls

description

10:57pm - King of the World by First Aid Kit
10:50pm - The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room) by Flight of the Conchords
10:42pm - Pretty Pink Ribbon by Cake
10:39pm - "Your Mother Is a Babe" by Hormones
10:31pm - Friendship Station by Le Tigre
10:25pm - Man by Neko Case
10:21pm - Simple Girl by Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
10:15pm - Wild Girl by Matt Pond PA
10:11pm - Girl Sailor by The Shins
10:03pm - She'll Dance Alone by Isle of Rhodes

Oct14
date

10pm - October 14th

title

Meandering VI: Not A Movement

description

10:56pm - Rise by Eddie Vedder
10:50pm - Rill Rill by Sleigh Bells
10:41pm - You! Me! Dancing! by Los Campesinos!
10:34pm - Dance, Dance, Dance by Lykke Li
10:32pm - "114" by The Majority Says
10:24pm - Go Outside by Cults
10:14pm - Bright Whites by Kishi Bashi
10:08pm - Don't Stop (Color On the Walls) by Foster the People
10:05pm - A-Punk by Vampire Weekend

Oct7
date

10pm - October 7th

title

Meandering V: Art is Food

description

10:55pm - Dropla by Youth Lagoon
10:45pm - Lotus Flower by Radiohead
10:38pm - "Sonata II" by John Cage
10:28pm - In Bloom by Nirvana
10:25pm - Leggy Blonde (feat. Rhys Darby) by Flight of the Conchords
10:17pm - To a Poet by First Aid Kit
10:06pm - Rejoicing In the Hands by Devendra Banhart
10:04pm - Blue Spotted Tail by Fleet Foxes
10:01pm - "Invitation" by Shel Silverstein

Sep30
date

10pm - September 30th

title

Meandering IV: Life Will Be Different Here

description

10:54pm - The Hunt by Youth Lagoon
10:49pm - Abducted by Cults
10:42pm - "Silver Lining" by Moon Pearl
10:33pm - Husbands by Savages
10:30pm - The Cult Song by Shannon and The Clams
10:21pm - Firewall by Bright Eyes
10:14pm - 1997 by Saint Motel
10:05pm - "Ballad of Jim Jones" by The Brian Jonestown Massacre
10:02pm - Gold Soundz by Pavement

Sep23
date

10pm - September 23rd

title

Meandering III: Weirdventions

description

10:50pm - "Daniel" by Bat of Lashes
10:44pm - Robots by Flight of the Conchords
10:38pm - Recover by CHVRCHES
10:37pm - "Gagahartrakigt" by Mats Bertilsson
10:30pm - Heartbeats by The Knife
10:20pm - Signs by Bloc Party
10:11pm - I Can Change by LCD Soundsystem
10:06pm - Robot Parade by They Might Be Giants

Sep16
date

10pm - September 16th

title

Meandering II: Jokesters

description

10:59pm - 40 Day Dream by Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
10:53pm - Heat & Hot Water by Arms
10:44pm - Mexico by Beat Radio
10:40pm - Headlights Look Like Diamonds by Arcade Fire
10:32pm - "Time Go" by Caught a Ghost
10:23pm - "Two Weeks" by Grizzly Bear
10:19pm - Pirates by Jennie Owen Youngs
10:11pm - Thinking of a Dream I Had by The Walkmen
10:06pm - The Joker by Steve Miller Band

Sep9
date

10pm - September 9th

title

Meandering I: Reunited

description

10:52pm - 20 Flight Dub by Bosco Delrey
10:47pm - Hurricane by MS MR
10:39pm - Slut Barf by Cuckoo Chaos
10:31pm - Wind or Hymn by Monogold
10:27pm - Hey Love by Quadron
10:20pm - Stirra Ner by Timbuktu
10:14pm - What Death Leaves Behind by Los Campesinos!
10:10pm - Finger Back by Vampire Weekend
10:03pm - Reunited by Peaches & Herb

May7
date

1pm - May 7th

title

Outing XII: Graduation

description

1:59pm - Graduation by Blonde Summer
1:55pm - Emmylou by First Aid Kit
1:46pm - Instead of a Show by Jon Foreman
1:39pm - "Rock in the Yard" by Upside Drown
1:35pm - Girlfriend by Streets of Laredo
1:29pm - "Clumsy Luxury" by Moon Pearl
1:23pm - Move by Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
1:19pm - Cake Eater! by Isle of Rhodes
1:11pm - Break Away by The Electric Sons
1:03pm - Someone Great by LCD Soundsystem

Apr30
date

1pm - April 30th

title

Outing XI: Kitsch

description

1:58pm - The Citizens of Wichita by Emperor X
1:52pm - Star Fire Power by Gardens & Villa
1:48pm - Balsa Wood Bones by Saint Motel
1:46pm - Backseat Lovers (Crayon Remix) by The Last Royals
1:37pm - Grown Ocean by Fleet Foxes
1:30pm - Sifters by Andrew Bird
1:16pm - Candy Tucker by Arturo En El Barco
1:08pm - "Lullabye" by Coasts
1:04pm - "Eric is Dead" by Panda Su

Apr23
date

1pm - April 23rd

title

Outing X: Lion

description

1:56pm - Sunbeam Melts The Hour by RM Hubbert
1:53pm - Red Moon by The Walkmen
1:39pm - Runaway by The National
1:33pm - "Early Morning Rising" by Sorcha Richardson
1:30pm - "Between Lines" by Cabal
1:25pm - Ease Your Feet In the Sea by Belle and Sebastian
1:19pm - "The Infinite Duration" by The Karelia
1:16pm - Mexico by Beat Radio
1:04pm - Move by Thao & The Get Down Stay Down

Apr16
date

1pm - April 16th

title

Outing IX: Instead of a Show

description

1:56pm - Bone Dry by Adam Beattie & The Consultants
1:49pm - Cannons by Youth Lagoon
1:45pm - Holy Dances by Beach House
1:35pm - Every Breath by Gungor
1:23pm - Instead of a Show by Jon Foreman
1:13pm - One Red Thread by Blind Pilot
1:07pm - "Sarah" by The New Limb
1:04pm - Lines by Said the Whale

Apr9
date

1pm - April 9th

title

Outing VIII: I Don't Want to Get Stabbed

description

1:55pm - Girlfriend by Streets of Laredo
1:49pm - Kindness Be Conceived by Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
1:47pm - Well You Better by Yo La Tengo
1:43pm - I Don't Want to Get Stabbed by Stephen Steinbrink
1:33pm - Demon Host by Timber Timbre
1:29pm - The Daemon Lover by Alasdair Roberts
1:22pm - "George Square Thatcher Death Party" by Mogwai
1:17pm - He Woke Me Up Again by Sufjan Stevens
1:09pm - "My Ship" by Carter Behnke
1:05pm - Emmylou by First Aid Kit

Apr2
date

1pm - April 2nd

title

Outing VII: Autism Awareness Banana

description

1:55pm - Crystal Vases by The Last Royals
1:48pm - Think Back by Hands
1:44pm - No One's Listening by The Coasts
1:39pm - Oh Yeah! by Les Racquet
1:32pm - Cake Eater! by Isle of Rhodes
1:22pm - ...And the Hazy Sea by Cymbals Eat Guitars
1:14pm - Sleepwalking by Beat Radio
1:11pm - "Wishing Wells" by The Colourist
1:03pm - Broken Heartbeats Sound Like Breakbeats by Los Campesinos!

Mar19
date

1pm - March 19th

title

Outing VI: Clubbery

description

1:56pm - "Come As You Are (Nirvana Cover)" by Porcelain Raft
1:50pm - When We Were Young by Hosannas
1:45pm - Love of an Orchestra by Noah & The Whale
1:37pm - Waveforms by Django Django
1:29pm - Photosynth by Jonnie Common
1:23pm - Break Away by The Electric Sons
1:19pm - Mouthful of Diamonds by Phantogram
1:10pm - "Grizzly Adams" by Breakfast
1:02pm - Daydream by Youth Lagoon

Mar12
date

1pm - March 12th

title

Outing V: Kyle

description

1:57pm - Build.Destroy.Rebuild. by Hanni El Khatib
1:50pm - "Clumsy Luxury" by Moon Pearl
1:45pm - Don't Wake the Dead by Guards
1:40pm - Bombs and Bruises by Black Pistol Fire
1:37pm - Critical Hit by Ghost Mice
1:30pm - "Fiction" by The Lucksmiths, cover by Kyle
1:23pm - "Hey Rose" by Streets of Laredo
1:20pm - "The Lights" by My Dear Wormwood
1:14pm - "Grass Stains" by Jacob Borshard
1:10pm - "I Heart NYC" by Sorcha Richardson
1:04pm - Kiss Your Lips by Allo Darlin'

Mar5
date

1pm - March 5th

title

Outing IV: Uneducated

description

1:59pm - Shut Shut Up by Emperor X
1:54pm - At Least I Have Nothing by Saint Motel
1:43pm - Wor by Django Django
1:40pm - I'll Take Us Home by Matt & Kim
1:33pm - Strictly Game by Harlem Shakes
1:25pm - Young Bride by Midlake
1:17pm - Lines by Said the Whale
1:07pm - Combat Baby by Metric
1:03pm - "Wishing Wells" by the Colourist

Feb26
date

1pm - February 26th

title

Outing III: Dinos in the Kitchen

description

1:56pm - Three White Horses by Andrew Bird
1:51pm - Charlie Boy by The Lumineers
1:44pm - Healthy Ghost by Cuckoo Chaos
1:39pm - Breakers by Local Natives
1:34pm - Dinosaurs by Eureka Birds
1:26pm - Someone Great by LCD Soundsystem
1:19pm - Fake Blood by Moon Pearl
1:13pm - Robots On Command by Blonde Summer
1:05pm - Like the Prophets Do by The Coasts
1:02pm - Theme From Jurassic Park by John Williams

Feb19
date

1pm - February 19th

title

Outing II: Liquids

description

Outing II: Liquids

Feb12
date

1pm - February 12th

title

Outing I: Lovely Love Stories

description

Outing I: Lovely Love Stories

Dec4
date

2pm - December 4th

title

Wandering XII: The Auld Country

description

Wandering XII: The Auld Country

Nov27
date

2pm - November 27th

title

Wandering XI: Cabbage

description

Wandering XI: Cabbage

Nov13
date

2pm - November 13th

title

Wandering X: Good Stuff

description

2:57pm - Taste the Coast by Admiral Fallow
2:53pm - King Of The World by First Aid Kit
2:49pm - "The River" by Samantha Crain
2:43pm - Orpheo Looks Back by Andrew Bird
2:37pm - Heat & Hot Water by ARMS
2:31pm - "Holy Roller" by Thao & the Get Down Stay Down
2:25pm - Baby's Arms by Kurt Vile
2:20pm - Black Wave/Bad Vibrations by Arcade Fire
2:14pm - Dreamsucker by Grooms
2:07pm - Rice Pudding by Sufjan Stevens
2:04pm - "Walking in Space" by Blonde Summer

Oct30
date

2pm - October 30th

title

Wandering VIII: Halloween Spooks

description

2:54pm - Night of the Vampire by The Moontrekkers
2:48pm - Dead Hearts by Dead Man's Bones
2:43pm - Demon Host by Timber Timbre
2:35pm - Rawhead and Bloodybones by Siouxsie and the Banshees
2:23pm - Do They Know It's Hallowe'en? (original version) by North American Hallowe'en Prevention Initiative
2:18pm - Halloween Spooks by Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
2:11pm - My Girlfriend Is a Witch by October Country
2:08pm - "How to See Ghosts or Surely Bring Them To You" by Vincent Price
2:02pm - The Halloween Song by Evangelicals

Oct23
date

2pm - October 23rd

title

Wandering VII: Stalking You

description

2:54pm - I'm Good, I'm Gone by Lykke Li
2:49pm - Not About Love by Fiona Apple
2:27pm - Major Label Debut (fast) by Broken Social Scene
2:24pm - Two Towns from Me by Blind Pilot
2:20pm - Islands Disappear by Said The Whale
2:14pm - Robbers by Cold War Kids

Oct16
date

2pm - October 16th

title

Wandering VI: Pizza Day

description

2:45pm - Robot Parade by They Might Be Giants
2:41pm - Jollity Farm by The Bonzo Dog Band
2:28pm - Art Is Everywhere by MGMT
2:27pm - I Am Not Your Broom by They Might Be Giants
2:22pm - Upside Down by Jack Johnson
2:06pm - Pizza Day by The Aquabats!
2:03pm - I Can Be Your Friend by VeggieTales

Oct9
date

2pm - October 9th

title

Wandering V: Spider

description

2:35pm - Fitz and the Dizzyspells by Andrew Bird
2:28pm - Vendela Vida by Dinosaur Feathers
2:25pm - Four Winds by Bright Eyes
2:20pm - Bad Kids by Black Lips
2:18pm - Good Bye Good Luck by Thao with The Get Down Stay Down
2:12pm - Friends Of Friends by Hospitality
2:08pm - Benny Goodman by Saint Motel

Oct2
date

2pm - October 2nd

title

Wandering IV: Calm Down Now

description

2:52pm - Home by Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
2:47pm - Holly, Ontario by Said the Whale
2:46pm - Four Bulbs by Admiral Fallow
2:40pm - Breath of Fire by Stephen Steinbrink
2:36pm - Thanks Bill by El Ten Eleven
2:29pm - Posters by Youth Lagoon
2:24pm - All My Friends by Broken Social Scene
2:21pm - Neon Bible by Arcade Fire
2:14pm - Nude by Radiohead
2:11pm - Pregnant by Cold War Kids
2:05pm - Monsters by Band of Horses

Sep25
date

2pm - September 25th

title

Wandering III: Senior Citizens

description

2:41pm - Losing My Edge by LCD Soundsystem
2:35pm - Old People in the Cemetery by of Montreal
2:31pm - Ooh La La by Faces
2:26pm - Grandma Song by Defiance, Ohio
2:21pm - That Silver Haired Daddy Of Mine by Simon & Garfunkel
2:16pm - The Work by Frightened Rabbit
2:15pm - When I'm Sixty-Four by The Beatles
2:07pm - Holiday In Harlem by Ella Fitzgerald
2:04pm - Sugar by Louis Armstrong

Sep18
date

2pm - September 18th

title

Wandering II: Scialla

description

2:52pm - A Friend Like You by Aberfeldy
2:48pm - Black Hills by Gardens & Villa
2:42pm - Your Red Dress (Wedding Song At Cemetery) by Alaska In Winter
2:38pm - Put Us Back Together Right by Headlights
2:33pm - The Citizens of Wichita by Emperor X
2:30pm - Go On, Say It by Blind Pilot
2:27pm - Combat Baby by Metric
2:18pm- Bodies Coasting by CHAPPO
2:15pm - Gold Soundz by Pavement
2:09pm- World Gone Global by The Dead Trees
2:04pm- Just Ride It by Cuckoo Chaos
2:02pm- Fine Lines by LA Font

Sep11
date

2pm - September 11th

title

Wandering I: W'all

description

2:53pm - Daylight (outro remix) by Matt & Kim
2:49pm - Robot by The Futureheads
2:43pm - Zumm Zumm by Django Django
2:38pm - Default by Atoms For Peace
2:33pm - Paw Prints by Tango In the Attic
2:30pm - I See it Coming by Guards
2:24pm - Afternoon by Youth Lagoon
2:21pm - Angels by The xx
2:17pm - When We Swam by Thao with The Get Down Stay Down
2:13pm - Shine On by Air Waves
2:08pm - Blue by First Aid Kit
2:05pm - July by Crying Day Care Choir

Dec5
date

3pm - December 5th

title

Excursion XIII: Missed Connections

description

3:02pm - Cameras by Matt & Kim
3:06pm - Packt Like Sardines in a Crushd Tin Box by Radiohead
3:10pm - The People I Know by Hosannas
3:18pm - Dirty Dave by The Red River
3:21pm - 02 For RA by Minerva Lions
3:27pm - Baby It's Cold Outside by Zooey Deschanel & Leon Redbone
3:32pm - Holiday in the Sand by Naive Thieves/Summer Twins
3:36pm - Your Ex-Loves is Dead by Stars

Nov28
date

3pm - November 28th

title

Excursion XII: Hipster Nightmares

description

3:03pm - Tonight's the Kind of Night (RAC Mix) by Noah and the Whale
3:06pm - Birds and Stuff by The New Limb
3:09pm - Mom Cop by Netherfriends
3:14pm - Dead Wrong by Hanni El Khatib
3:19pm - Oh Sombra! by Electrelane
3:22pm - Louder Than Ever by Cold War Kids
3:28pm - Wait in the Dark by Memory Tapes
3:33pm - It's Not so Bad at All by Matt Pond PA
3:38pm - Unattainable by Little Joy
3:42pm - Help I'm Alive by Metric
3:50pm - Angel in the Snow by Elliott Smith
3:54pm - Moving Pictures, Silent Films by Great Lake Swimmers

Nov21
date

3pm - November 21st

title

Excursion XI: Death and Babies

description

3:02pm - Either Way by Generationals
3:08pm - Twilight in the Afterlife by Stereogum x Team9
3:12pm - Summertime by Sex Bob-omb
3:15pm - Animal by Karen O and the Kids
3:21pm - Mushaboom by Feist
3:24pm - Upside Down by Jack Johnson
3:28pm - Ne Needs Me by Shelley Duvall
3:33pm - Save Me by Aimee Mann
3:37pm - All My Days by Alexi Murdoch
3:44pm - Married Life by Michael Giacchino
3:49pm - La Marche des B�©bes by Bruni Coulais
3:50pm - Magic Perfume by Charlyne Yi & Matt Davis
3:55pm - So Long by Zooey Deschannel & M. Ward

Nov14
date

3pm - November 14th

title

Excursion X: Claudthrope

Nov7
date

3pm - November 7th

title

Excursion IX: Acrobatics

Oct31
date

3pm - October 31st

title

Excursion VIII: Ghosts

description

3:02pm - Bela Lugosi's Dead by Nouvelle Vague
3:04pm - Halloween Spooks by Lambert Hendricks & Ross
3:08pm - Peek-a-Boo by Devo
3:13pm - Re: Your Brains by Jonathan Coulton
3:18pm - They Are Night Zombies!! by Sufjan Stevens
3:26pm - My Home Ghost by Husky Revue
3:29pm - I Put A Spell On You by She & Him
3:34pm - Vampire Lullaby by Piet Masone
3:37pm - Lend Me Your Teeth by Davendra Banhart
3:42pm - Vampire by Antsy Pants
3:43pm - My Body's A Zombie by Dead Man's Bones
3:50pm - La Llorana by Beirut
3:55pm - Spooky Boogie by Gentle Giant
3:59pm - Handsome Devil (John Peel session) by The Smiths

Oct24
date

3pm - October 24th

title

Excursion VII: Milk

description

3:01pm - We Go by Thao With Get Down Stay Down
3:04pm - Look Up by Stars
3:09pm - Heart Skipped a Beat by The XX
3:15pm - Sitting Here by Slow Animal
3:17pm - Nantes by Beirut
3:22pm - Equestrian by U.S. Royalty
3:28pm - The Repudiated Immortals by Of Montreal
3:31pm - Bodysnatchers by Radiohead
3:36pm - The Lion's Roar by First Aid Kit
3:44pm - I'll Try Anything Once by The Strokes
3:46pm - Cindy by Ola Podrida
3:53pm - Behind Your Eyes by Jon Foreman

Oct3
date

3pm - October 3rd

title

Excursion IV: Time Machine

description

3:02pm - Shine by Ella Fitzgerald
3:06pm - By the Light of the Silvery Moon by Fats Waller
3:07pm - Sweet Thing by Van Morrison
3:13pm - Rocky Raccoon by The Beatles
3:18pm - Abba Zabba by Captain Beefheart
3:20pm - Girl U Want by DEVO
3:26pm - Middle Age Reality by Kubist
3:31pm - Munky River by The Presidents of the United States of America
3:33pm - ????????????????????? by Yellowcard
3:39pm - Fibber Island by They Might Be Giants
3:44pm - Evil by Interpol
3:46pm - Middle of Nowhere by Hot Hot Heat
3:52pm - Drain You by Nirvana

Sep26
date

3pm - September 26th

title

Excursion III: Swagtacular

description

3:02pm - I See it Coming by Guards
3:04pm - Generator Second Floor by Freelance Whales
3:10pm - Shed Their Fear by Yael Meyer
3:14pm - Signs by Bloc Party
3:21pm - Mystery Cover??? by Mr. Little Jeans
3:28pm - Window Bird by Stars
3:32pm - Beach by Peter Wolf Crier
3:38pm - Cedilla in My Monogram by Kem Seeno
3:40pm - A Breezy Memory by Ken Seeno
3:44pm - Banshee Beat by Animal Collective
3:52pm - Simple Man by Alessi's Ark

Sep19
date

5pm - September 19th

title

Excursion II: Ice-cream truck

description

3:03pm - The Start of Something by Voxtrot
3:06pm - Flaming Arrow by Jupiter One
3:11pm - A Set of Hours by French Quarter
3:16pm - Major Label Debut by Broken Social Scene
3:23pm - Triangle Walks by Fever Ray
3:28pm - Breaking it Up by Lykke Li
3:33pm - Hang Me Up to Dry by Cold War Kids
3:37pm - Reckoner by Radiohead
3:43pm - indian Summer (Des Moines) by Canon Blue
3:51pm - Used to Be by Beach House
3:54pm - Thankful by Caveman

May14
date

11pm - May 14th

title

Adventure XI: Get to Da Choppa

May7
date

11pm - May 7th

title

Adventure X: Hott

description

11:11pm - Dance Dance Dance by Lykke Li
11:20pm - Ghost Train by Summer Camp
11:22pm - Vocal Chords by Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
11:28pm - My Girls by Animals Collective
11:33pm - Zebra by Beach House
11:41pm - Flume by Bon Iver
11:49pm - I'll Try Anything Once by The Strokes
11:53pm - Saint John by Cole War Kids
11:58pm - White Blank Page by Mumford and Sons

Apr30
date

11pm - April 30th

title

Adventure IX: Hoedown

Apr9
date

11pm - April 9th

title

Adventure VIII: Super Freak

description

11:04pm - Society by Eddie Vedder
11:08pm - Hard Sun by Eddie Vedder
11:15pm - All Is Love by Karen O and the Kids
11:20pm - Capsize by Karen O and the Kids
11:23pm - Chicago by Sufjan Stevens
11:31pm - Super Freak by Rick James
11:35pm - Damn It Feels Good To Be A Gangster by Geto Boys
11:41pm - Peanut Vendor by Perez Prado
11:45pm - Danger Zone by Kenny Loggins
11:50pm - Take My Breath Away by Berlin
11:59pm - Fortunate Son by Creedence Clearwater Revival

Apr2
date

11pm - April 2nd

title

Adventure VII: Awkward

description

11:02pm - Lover by Devendra Banhart
11:07pm - You Make My Dreams by Hall & Oates
11:10pm - You've Got the Love (Florence + The Machine Cover) by The XX
11:17pm - Snook, Svett & Tårar by Snook
11:23pm - Hell Yes by Beck
11:26pm - Get Some by Lykke Li
11:33pm - Girl is On My Mind by The Black Keys
11:36pm - Why Don't We Do It In The Road? by The Beatles
11:39pm - Drunk Girls by LCD Soundsystem
11:43pm - Believe In a Thing Called Love by The Darkness
11:48pm - Welcome to the Jungle by Guns N' Roses
11:53pm - Momur by Adrian Belew
11:58pm - Show Me Your Stuff by Diamond Rings

Mar26
date

11pm - March 26th

title

Adventure VI: An Inkling

description

11:02pm - Always Look on the Bright Side of Life by Monty Python
11:07pm - She's Got You High by Mumm-Ra
11:10pm - Piazza, New York Catcher by Belle and Sebastian
11:16pm - Between Two Lungs by Florence and The Machine
11:19pm - The Cave by Mumford & Sons
11:24pm - Heart Skipped a Beat by The XX
11:29pm - Saturday by Electrelane
11:33pm - Faust Arp by Radiohead
11:37pm - A Piece of String by Clock Opera
11:40pm - Piggies by The Beatles
11:44pm - Helicopter by Bloc Party
11:48pm - Tick of Time by The Kooks
11:52pm - Another Brick in the Wall [Part 2] by Pink Floyd
11:58pm - Ulysses by Franz Ferdinand

Mar19
date

11pm - March 19th

title

Adventure V: Unitard

description

11:07pm - Little Moon by First Aid Kit
11:09pm - Lack of Color by Death Cab for Cutie
11:21pm - Little Bit by Lykke Li
11:23pm - Goodnight Moon by Said the Whale
11:28pm - Under Cover of Darkness by The Strokes
11:36pm - Through Being Cool by Devo
11:43pm - Deceptacon by Le Tigre
11:46pm - Lounge Act by Nirvana
11:49pm - Fel Del Av Garden by Movits
11:54pm - A Sunday Smile by Beirut
11:59pm - End Of The Movie by Cake

Mar12
date

11pm - March 12th

title

Adventure IV: Santtu

description

11:01pm - The '59 Sound by The Gaslight Anthem
11:05pm - If You're Feeling Sinister by Belle and Sebastian
11:09pm - Ihmisesta^2 by Plutonium 74
11:14pm - Viikonlopun Huumaa by Tulenkantajat
11:18pm - Forever Begins by Common
11:24pm - The Waitress by Atmosphere
11:27pm - Kevatfiilis by Yona
11:37pm - Liian Myohaan (Feat. Freeman) by Uusi Fantasia
11:40pm - We Can't Fly by Aeroplane
11:46pm - Disco Boy by Shantel
11:54pm - Kylmasta Lampimaan by Jukka Poika
11:58pm - Auditorium Mix by Featurecast

Mar5
date

11pm - March 5th

title

Adventure III: Panda

description

11:10pm - 15 Step by Radiohead
11:16pm - My Boy Builds Coffins by Florence + The Machine
11:19pm - In The Devil's Territory by Sufjan Stevens
11:28pm - Heart Full of Pentagons by Film School
11:29pm - You! Me! Dancing! by Los Campesinos!
11:39pm - When I Grow Up by First Aid Kit
11:42pm - Strong Swimmers by Said the Whale
11:47pm - Leonade by Cocorosie
11:47pm - Lemonade by Cocorosie
11:52pm - What Else is There by Royksopp
11:58pm - We're the Straights by Straights

Feb26
date

11pm - February 26th

title

Adventure II: Grindstaff

description

11:07pm - Bowl of Oranges by Bright Eyes
11:08pm - Cut and Run by Electralane
11:13pm - Blue Ridge Mountains by Fleet Foxes
11:19pm - Crosses by Jose Gonzalez
11:22pm - Those To Come by The Shins
11:27pm - Sters by Tucker Grindstaff
11:35pm - Ink by Morris Orchids
11:40pm - Taper Jean Girl by Kings of Leon
11:43pm - Make Light by Passion Pit
11:52pm - Que Onda Guero by Beck
11:56pm - Shake My Hand by Jakes

Feb19
date

11pm - February 19th

title

Adventure I: The Beginning

description

11:04pm - Simple Girl by Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
11:06pm - St. Bernard's Lily by The Red River
11:09pm - Baby Boomer by Monsters of Folk
11:13pm - VCR by The XX
11:18pm - I Think You're a Contra by Vampire Weekend
11:32pm - Teardrop by Massive Attack
11:37pm - Signs by Bloc Party
11:42pm - Mouthful of Diamonds by Phantogram
11:47pm - Abra Cadaver by The Hives
11:49pm - Nothing to Worry About by Peter Bjorn and John
11:53pm - Morning Mr Magpie by Radiohead
11:58pm - When I Grow Up by Fever Ray

DJ

Ryan Tyson



Podcast

Get show's podcast.
» Subscribe


Awards

Show of the Week
November 13th, 2013

Most Improved Show
Spring 2011

Show of the Week
March 2nd, 2011

Check this out

Listener Map

Where are you when you listen to Chapman Radio?
People around the globe are tuning in to the hottest college radio station. Find out where they're listening.

» Listener Map